Vintage Hair
Hairstyles for vintage enthusiasts
Easy Marilyn Monroe hair tutorial 
14th-Jan-2009 04:30 pm
veil


It's been ages since I've posted here, and I had all of the pictures for a tutorial but my computer was down. I figured I'd FINALLY post it!
Heads up, theres an unbelievable amount of pictures in here!








Here are pictures of my haircut/ length. You'll want to keep in mind that if your hair is shorter, you'll want to use a smaller curling iron, and a larger curling iron for longer hair. If you use too small of a curling iron on longer hair, you'll end up looking like george washington. Although it's sexy, you may still want to stick to the marilyn look.



Step 1:
 pin bangs back

step 2:
put a bit of setting lotion in your hair. Since I try to keep my hair white, I like to add a little bit of toner in my setting lotion to make sure it doesn't turn yellow

.


step 3:
tease each section of hair before curling at all times! I like to add dry shampoo (you can buy it at sallys for cheap)
 to my roots because it gives me more volume and makes my tease hold very well.




step 4:
curl the front section of your hair on the side that has the smaller part inward toward your face



step 5:
continue curling the sections of hair closest to the part on the top around the crown of your head. 
tip: you'll want to gradually begin shaping your curls from a vertical curl in the front to a horizontal curl in the back. I apologize for not demonstrating it better!




step 6:
 after you finished the top layer of hair, being curling your hair inrows around the crown of your head in the same angles. 
tip: if your hair doesn't hold curls well, I'd reccomend rolling the curls into a standing up pin curl and pinning them with pin curl clips (also found at sallys) so they don't sag or get in your way. You may also want to hairspray it lightly so it holds while your finishing the rest of your hair.



this is what it should look like once your finish curling it (minus your bangs)





step 7: bangs
unpin your bangs. afterward, add dry shampoo if you want and then tease them to hell and back. The bangs are the key to the whole hair do!  Once they're practically standing up straight, comb out the very front so it looks smooth.



step 8:
curl bangs foreward at an angle 

 

now your hair should look something like this


step 9:
comb out your hair with a wide tooth comb or just run your fingers through it to seperate the curls.




step 10:
begin giving some shape to the curls near your face. use a teasing comb to mold the front and make it sort of stand up, but you may not need to comb through the curls completely. hairspray it once you get the desired height




this is how it should look so far (notice the dome shape on the right side, which was achieved by step 10)

 



step 11:
brush out your bangs, and begin doing the same thing as step 10. use your hairs to manipulate the bangs in any way you need.  With your fingers pull the beginning of your bangs up a bit to create more diagonal bangs, rather than horizontal and hairspray it while your hands are still there.








FINISHED!




 

 



 
 

This is my hair down with extensions and the hawk. 



at disneyland after a bunch of rides... pretty jacked up! 




and this is my hawk up



 




 
Comments 
15th-Jan-2009 01:42 am (UTC)
this is awesome! Thank you!!!
15th-Jan-2009 01:45 am (UTC)
glad it was helpful!
15th-Jan-2009 01:45 am (UTC)
Awesome =D
15th-Jan-2009 01:52 am (UTC)
I really like your icon. Is that youuu?
15th-Jan-2009 01:52 am (UTC)
I really like it.

I also really like the hawk style and am contemplating it. Is there a way to dress it down for some occassions (or if it doesn't turn out right and i can just let everything grow back in?)
15th-Jan-2009 05:07 am (UTC)
With the extensions you can't even tell! I have to hide it from work.
I have a hawk in my icon.
Without the extensions, it's sort of choppy and mullety, but it just looks like a scene haircut haha. You can also put extensions on the shaved parts with they get like 2 inches long.
15th-Jan-2009 01:55 am (UTC)
Very cool, I dig both looks.
15th-Jan-2009 02:04 am (UTC)
oh god I love your hawk! I want to cut my hair into one before I'm 40 :P
15th-Jan-2009 02:08 am (UTC)
SWEET. thanks.
15th-Jan-2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Awesome hair...and best facial expressions evar! ;-D
15th-Jan-2009 02:22 am (UTC)
w00t, im totally trying this tonight! love ur expressions in the pix hah :D
15th-Jan-2009 02:25 am (UTC)
Love the facial expressions too! Tee hee.
15th-Jan-2009 02:38 am (UTC)
This is great! I don't use a curling iron much, I should branch out & try this!
15th-Jan-2009 02:40 am (UTC)
your goofy faces rule, dude. plus, you are gorgeous. it's amazing how different you look with each hairdo -- you look great both ways!
15th-Jan-2009 06:17 am (UTC)
seconded!

xx
15th-Jan-2009 02:42 am (UTC)
awesome hair and also.... I <3 your eyebrows and double gauge.
15th-Jan-2009 02:44 am (UTC)
you look so flawless! haha. i love the hawk, i wish I could pull that off
15th-Jan-2009 03:31 am (UTC)
I like color of your hair.
Thnx for wonderful tutorial ^^ And now i can try it for myself =))
(Deleted comment)
15th-Jan-2009 05:08 am (UTC)
In this one, I used a 3/4"
15th-Jan-2009 03:43 am (UTC)
Awesomesauce!
Haven't learned this is hair school yet, so I will do this and see what they think! awesome tutorial. love it.
15th-Jan-2009 04:07 am (UTC)
I love the eyeshadow too
15th-Jan-2009 04:16 am (UTC)
From one platinum blonde to another do you use white minx or ultra light minx? I am getting my hair back to it's platinum phase, I was an idiot and wanted to be a beige blonde for a bit. I am tired of it already, good thing blonde colors wash out really fast. ;]

BTW I lurve this tutorial!
15th-Jan-2009 05:09 am (UTC)
I actually haven't tried either! I usually use white lady, clarol 323 degree, or (my favorite) manic panic virgin snow. I should check those out though
15th-Jan-2009 04:31 am (UTC)
These are really great! I love the color of your hair, do you use a toner and if so what color? And what do you have on your lips? Its a great shade of red. Thanks
15th-Jan-2009 05:11 am (UTC)
I use a ton of crap to lighten it. in order of my favorites: shimmerlights purple shampoo, manic panic virgin snow, white lady (with 40vol developer instead of 20), clarol 323 degree (40 vol also), and the crap in that picture.
And the lipstick is MAC russian red. I loveeee that color
15th-Jan-2009 05:22 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for this! I chopped my hair off back in July because I wanted to do more of a 50's do (since I wear 50's mostly), but have never quite gotten the knack of the 50's look. I can do a pretty spot on 40's do (even with my shorter hair), but I just could never seem to get the 50's look, no matter how hard I tried! But now that I know how to go about it, I shall give it another shot!
15th-Jan-2009 06:31 am (UTC)
Your truely stunning
15th-Jan-2009 06:34 am (UTC)
omgosh that's stephen with you at disneyland! i know him :)
(Deleted comment)
16th-Jan-2009 05:51 am (UTC)
I usually condition it, shampoo it, and then condition it again. Sometime I brush it out a bit with a wider toothed brush before hand
15th-Jan-2009 08:53 am (UTC)
how long do you usually leave your hair in the curling iron for? i also have platinum hair and i've been too scared to try curling it with my iron cause of the whole 'breaking off' factor.
16th-Jan-2009 06:07 am (UTC)
I have some pretty fried hair, so I only need to hold it for like 2-3 seconds. When I style hair that's healthy (and long) I'll hold it for up to 25 seconds or so, but my iron sucks.
15th-Jan-2009 09:32 am (UTC)
Omg I love this! It looks so amazing! Oh and I'm a big fan of MAC's Russian Red also. :D
16th-Jan-2009 06:08 am (UTC)
Thanks!
And I know, russian red is so underrated! Don't get me wrong, ruby woo is great and all, but it's all about russian red
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 30th 2014, 5:51 pm GMT.